Privacy policy

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you register for our newsletter, you provide us with the personal data mentioned above and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored during the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass them on.

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data stored with the registration for the newsletter.

MailChimp order data processing contract

We have concluded a contract with MailChimp for the processing of order data (Data Processing Addendum). This contract serves to protect your personal data and ensures that MailChimp complies with the applicable data protection regulations and does not pass on your personal data to third parties.

You can find more information about this contract on http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-addendum/.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos and text.
When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Data protection

We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 19.02.2020-221116668) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (EU) 2016/679 ( basic data protection regulation), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, as is the case on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing right now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the web page accessed
  • Browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and IP address of the device from which access is made
  • date and time

in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

Cookies

Cookie Einstellungen ändern
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following privacy policy.

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One of them is not to be dismissed: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. To be more precise, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, quasi the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to the cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, trojans or other “malware”. Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221116668-6
Purpose: differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie
  • At least 50 cookies per domain
  • At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the privacy policy. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

You can distinguish between 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user places a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only proceeds to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Useful cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies also measure the loading time and the behaviour of the website with different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure a better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver customized advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually the first time you visit a website, you are asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, deactivate or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies are stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This way you can decide for each individual cookie whether you want to allow it or not. The procedure varies from browser to browser. The best way to find the instructions is to search Google using the keyword “Delete Chrome cookies” or “Disable Chrome cookies” in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my privacy?

The so-called “cookie guidelines” have been in place since 2009. They state that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the person you are using. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in § 96 para. 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, email address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties.

Thus, we will only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus off this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights under the basic data protection regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you are basically entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
  • Right of deletion (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 DPA)
  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
  • Right of notification – obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)
  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DPA)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of the visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot deduce your identity from your behaviour on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

On our website we use Google Fonts. These are the “Google Fonts” of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

To use Google fonts, you do not need to log in or set a password. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, the requests for CSS and fonts are completely separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google Account, you don’t need to worry about your Google Account information being submitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google tracks the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this information securely. We’ll be taking a closer look at what exactly this data storage looks like.

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is a directory of over 800 fonts that Google LLC makes available to its users free of charge.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses.

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts, we can use fonts on our own website and don’t have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important component to keep the quality of our website high. All Google Fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for mobile devices. When you visit our site, the low file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can visually distort some texts or entire web pages. Thanks to the fast Content Delivery Network (CDN) there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all major browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). So we use Google Fonts to make our entire online service as beautiful and consistent as possible.

Which data is stored by Google?

When you visit our website, the fonts are reloaded via a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google servers. In this way Google also recognises that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the use, storage and collection of end user data to what is necessary for the proper provision of fonts. By the way, API stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software sector.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely at Google and is therefore protected. The usage figures collected enable Google to determine how well the individual fonts are received. Google publishes the results on internal analysis pages, such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in Google Fonts’ BigQuery database. Entrepreneurs and developers use the Google BigQuery web service to examine and move large amounts of data.

However, it should be noted that each Google Font request also automatically sends information such as language settings, IP address, browser version, browser screen resolution and browser name to the Google servers. Whether this data is also stored is not clearly ascertainable or is not clearly communicated by Google.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google stores requests for CSS assets for one day on your servers, which are mainly located outside the EU. This allows us to use fonts using a Google style sheet. A stylesheet is a style template that allows you to easily and quickly change, for example, the design or font of a web page.

The font files are stored at Google for one year. Google’s goal is to improve the loading time of web pages. If millions of web pages link to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and reappear immediately on all other web pages visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage and improve design.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transferred to Google when you visit the site. To delete this data prematurely, you must contact Google support at https://support.google.com/?hl=en&tid=221116668. In this case you only prevent data storage if you do not visit our site.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. This means we have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and can thus get the most out of our website. You can find more information about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=221116668. Although Google addresses privacy issues there, it does not include really detailed information about data storage. It’s relatively difficult to get really detailed information about data storage from Google.

You can also read about what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

MailChimp Privacy Policy

Like many other websites we use the services of the newsletter company MailChimp on our website. The operator of MailChimp is The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. Thanks to MailChimp, we can send you interesting news very easily via newsletter. With MailChimp we do not need to install anything and can still draw from a pool of really useful functions. In the following we will go into more detail about this e-mail marketing service and inform you about the most important data protection aspects.

What is MailChimp?

MailChimp is a cloud based newsletter management service. “Cloudbased” means that we do not have to install MailChimp on our own computer or server. Instead, we use the service via an IT infrastructure – which is available via the Internet – on an external server. This way of using a software is also called SaaS (Software as a Service).

With MailChimp we can choose from a wide range of different types of email. Depending on what we want to achieve with our newsletter, we can run single campaigns, regular campaigns, autoresponders (automatic email), A/B tests, RSS campaigns (sending in predefined time and frequency) and follow-up campaigns.

Why do we use MailChimp on our website?

Basically we use a newsletter service to keep in touch with you. We want to tell you what’s new with us or what attractive offers we have in our program at the moment. For our marketing activities we always look for the simplest and best solutions. And this is why we have chosen the newsletter management service of Mailchimp. Although the software is very easy to use, it offers a large number of helpful features. So we can create interesting and beautiful newsletters in a short time. Due to the offered design templates we can create each newsletter individually and thanks to the “Responsive Design” our content will be displayed legibly and beautifully on your smartphone (or any other mobile device).

With tools such as the A/B test or the extensive analysis options, we can see very quickly how our newsletters are received by you. This enables us to react if necessary and improve our offer or services.

Another advantage is the “cloud system” of Mailchimp. The data is not stored and processed directly on our server. We can retrieve the data from external servers and thus save our storage space. In addition, the maintenance effort is significantly lower.

Which data is stored by MailChimp?

The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that allow us to contact you (if you have subscribed to our newsletter). If you become a subscriber to our newsletter via our website, you confirm your membership in an e-mail list of MailChimp by e-mail. To enable MailChimp to prove that you have registered with the “list provider”, the date of registration and your IP address will be saved. Furthermore MailChimp stores your e-mail address, your name, the physical address and demographic information, such as language or location.

This information is used to send you emails and to enable certain other MailChimp features (such as newsletter analysis).

MailChimp also shares information with third parties to provide better service. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party advertising partners to better understand your customers’ interests and concerns so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be delivered.

Using so-called “web beacons” (small graphics in HTML emails), MailChimp can determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked on. All this information is stored on the MailChimp servers. Thus we get statistical evaluations and see exactly how well our newsletter was received by you. This way we can adapt our offer much better to your wishes and improve our service.

MailChimp may also use this information to improve our own service. This way, for example, the dispatch can be technically optimized or the location (country) of the recipients can be determined.

The following cookies can be set by Mailchimp. This is not a complete cookie list, but rather an exemplary selection:

Name: AVESTA_ENVIRONMENT
Value: Prod
Purpose: This cookie is necessary to provide the mailchimp services. It is always set when a user registers for a newsletter mailing list.
Expiration date: after session end

Name: ak_bmsc
Value: F1766FA98C9BB9DE4A39F70A9E5EEAB55F6517348A7000001221116668-3
Purpose: The cookie is used to distinguish a human from a bot. This enables secure reports to be generated about the use of a website.
Expiration date: after 2 hours

Name: bm_sv
Value: A5A322305B4401C2451FC22FFF547486~FEsKGvX8eovCwTeFTzb8//I3ak2Au…
Purpose: The cookie is from MasterPass Digital Wallet (a MasterCard service) and is used to offer a visitor a virtual payment transaction securely and easily. For this purpose, the user is identified anonymously on the website.
:
Expiration date:
after 2 hours

Name: _abck
Value: 8D545C8CCA4C3A50579014C449B045221116668-9
Purpose: We could not find out more information about the purpose of this cookie
Expiration date: after one year

Sometimes it can happen that you open our newsletter for a better presentation via a given link. This is the case, for example, if your e-mail program does not work or the newsletter is not displayed correctly. The newsletter will then be displayed on a website of MailChimp. MailChimp also uses cookies (small text files that store data on your browser) on your own web pages. Personal data can be processed by MailChimp and its partners (e.g. Google Analytics). This data collection is the responsibility of MailChimp and we have no influence on it. In the “Cookie Statement” of MailChimp (under: https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/) you can read exactly how and why the company uses cookies.

How long and where is the data stored?

Since MailChimp is an American company, all collected data is also stored on American servers.

In principle, the data remains permanently stored on the servers of Mailchimp and is only deleted when you request it. You can have your contact deleted by us. This will permanently remove all your personal data for us and make them anonymous in the Mailchimp reports. However, you can also request the deletion of your data directly from Mailchimp. Then all your data will be removed there and we get a notification from MailChimp. After we receive the email, we have 30 days to delete your contact from all connected integrations.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link in the lower area. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted by MailChimp.

If you reach a MailChimp website via a link in our newsletter and cookies are set in your browser, you can delete or deactivate these cookies at any time.

Depending on your browser, the deactivation or deletion works slightly different. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This way you can decide for each individual cookie whether you want to allow it or not.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information about this on https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&tid=221116668. You can learn more about the use of cookies with MailChimp on https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, information about data protection with MailChimp (Privacy) can be found on https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We have included YouTube videos on our website. So we can present you interesting videos directly on our site. YouTube is a video portal, which is a subsidiary of Google LLC since 2006. The video portal is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page on our website that has an embedded YouTube video, your browser automatically connects to the servers of YouTube or Google. Various data is transferred (depending on the settings). Google is responsible for the entire data processing and Google’s data protection policy therefore also applies.

In the following we would like to explain to you in more detail which data is processed, why we have embedded YouTube videos and how you can manage or delete your data.

What is YouTube?

On YouTube, users can watch, rate, comment and upload videos for free. Over the last few years, YouTube has become one of the most important social media channels worldwide. To enable us to display videos on our website, YouTube provides a code snippet that we have integrated into our site.

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?

YouTube is the video platform with the most visitors and the best content. We strive to provide you with the best possible user experience on our website. And of course interesting videos should not be missing. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with further helpful content in addition to our texts and images. In addition, the embedded videos make our website easier to find on the Google search engine. Even if we place ads via Google Ads, Google can – thanks to the data collected – really only show these ads to people who are interested in our offers.

What data is stored by YouTube?

As soon as you visit one of our sites that has a YouTube video embedded, YouTube at least sets a cookie that stores your IP address and our URL. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your interactions on our site with your profile, usually using cookies. This includes information such as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution, or your Internet service provider. Other information may include contact information, any ratings, sharing content through social media, or adding to your favorites on YouTube.

If you’re not signed in to a Google Account or a YouTube account, Google stores data with a unique identifier associated with your device, browser, or app. For example, your preferred language setting is preserved. But much interaction data can’t be stored because fewer cookies are set.

In the following list, we show cookies that were set in a test in the browser. On the one hand, we show cookies that are set without a logged in YouTube account. On the other hand we show cookies that are set with a registered account. The list cannot claim to be complete, because the user data always depends on the interactions on YouTube.

Name: YSC
Value: b9-CV6ojI5Y221116668-1
Purpose: This cookie registers a unique ID to store statistics of the video viewed.
Expiration date: after session end

Name: PREF
Value: f1=50000000
Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Google gets statistics about how you use YouTube videos on our website via PREF.
Expiration date: after 8 months

Name: GPS
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices to track your GPS location.
Expiration date: after 30 minutes

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Value: 95Chz8bagyU
Purpose: This cookie tries to estimate the bandwidth of the user on our websites (with built-in YouTube video).
Expiration date: after 8 months

Other cookies that are set when you are logged in with your YouTube account:

Name: APISID
Value: zILlvClZSkqGsSwI/AU1aZI6HY7221116668-
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. The data is used for personalised advertisements.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: CONSENT
Value: YES+AT.de+20150628-20-0
Purpose: The cookie stores the status of a user’s consent to use various Google services. CONSENT is also used for security purposes, to verify users and protect user data
Expiration date: after 19 years

Name: HSID
Value: AcRwpgUik9Dveht0I
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. This data helps us to display personalized advertising.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: LOGIN_INFO
Value: AFmmF2swRQIhALl6aL…
Purpose: Information about your login data is stored in this cookie.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: SAPISID
Value: 7oaPxoG-pZsJuuF5/AnUdDUIsJ9iJz2vdM
Purpose: This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device. It is used to create a profile of your interests.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: SID
Value: oQfNKjAsI221116668-
Purpose: This cookie stores your Google Account ID and your last sign-in time in digitally signed and encrypted form.
Expiration date: after 2 years

Name: SIDCC
Value: AN0-TYuqub2JOcDTyL
Purpose: This cookie stores information about how you use the website and which advertisements you may have seen before visiting our site.
Expiration date: after 3 months

How long and where is the data stored?

The data that YouTube receives and processes from you is stored on Google’s servers. Most of these servers are located in America. You can see exactly where the Google data centres are located at https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=en. Your data is distributed across the servers. So the data can be retrieved faster and is better protected against manipulation.

Google stores the collected data for different lengths of time. Some data can be deleted at any time, others are automatically deleted after a limited time and some are stored by Google for a longer time. Some data (such as items from “My activity”, photos or documents, products) stored in your Google Account will remain stored until you delete them. Even if you’re not signed in to a Google Account, you can still delete some data associated with your device, browser, or app.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Basically, you can manually delete data in your Google Account. With the automatic deletion function of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information is stored for either 3 or 18 months, depending on your decision, and then deleted.

Whether or not you have a Google Account, you can configure your browser to delete or disable Google cookies. This works in different ways depending on the browser you use. The following instructions show you how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge:Delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. This way you can decide for each individual cookie whether you want to allow it or not. Since YouTube is a subsidiary of Google, there is a common privacy policy. If you want to learn more about how we handle your information, we recommend you read the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Source: Created with the  data protection generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with elektroautos.co.at